?

Log in

THE PETITION SITE

HI!

I just realized we never posted that Save TJM site link here!!! (not during 2009 at least)

I guess it would be useful to post the URL in case an internet lurker searching for Hey Arnold stumbles upon this LJ community:

http://www.thejunglemovie.com/Site/Home.html
REALLY IMPORTANT :
YOU MUST SEND AN E-MAIL TO

admin@thejunglemovie.com
IN ORDER TO REGISTER

Sign up there and wait for instructions on how to bring HA! back to life!! :D

Also, in case there's still people who don't know about tendra's HA! Fantastawesome blog, I'll post the URL too:
http://tendraheyarnold.wordpress.com/

Tons of useful info for the hungry fact fan <3

Buying the rights back

Hello everybody!

I don't know if many people still read this journal, but this question has been nagging me for the last couple of week.

I remember readig here about someone who looked into getting a lawyer to but the Hey Arnold! Rights from Nick, and pass them on to Craig Bartlett (and that the Jungle Movie would then happen). In the end, I don't think I ever learned whatever happened to that proyect. So, I was wondering. Are we interested in getting the Jungle Movie? Did anybody find out anything about the US legal system? Will the economic crisis put a damper on our fanboy/girl's dreams?

... Just curious...

Cheers! :D

the Jungle Movie!

OMG!! i've just joined live journal just because of this community!! I wish they did continue the production... it eats me up alive not being able to have a closing to my childhood fantasy and having to rely on fanfics to (first trying to find good productive ones) to try and settle my thoughts... and then watching the highlights of the helga and arnold relationship blossom to just end up with a broken heart in the climactic point of "its" career!! I sure hope something will get it going! or at least a comic book of the movie!! *cries endlessly*

THE NEXT CRAIG BARTLETT CHAT!!! (10-11-08)

Hey, guys! Craig has been nice enough to want to join us in another chat! <333

It is scheduled for SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11th, at 5:00 PM Pacific Standard time (or 8:00 PM EST)

It'll be located here: http://genaminna.freehostia.com/chat/index.php

The chat is supposed to work with all browsers, but please let me know if you run into any problems, okay? You don't have to register, of course, but you might want to if you don't want someone else using your name. XD lol

Hope to see you there! :)

P.S.-- Please read up on some of the past chats and interviews with Craig (the links are located here:
http://groups.msn.com/ArnoldsRoom/craigbartlettchatsampinterviews.msnw
http://www.hillwoodcity-ha.net/files.php
http://www.nick.com/blab/past_chats/archive_bartlett2002.jhtml
http://www.nick.com/blab/past_chats/archive_1.jhtml
http://community.livejournal.com/hey_arnold/54034.html#cutid1
http://heyarnold.twotoasts.de/?page=Craig
http://fridays.toonzone.net/interviews-bartlett.html)
so you won't be asking him the same questions twice. :)

You will be called upon, in turn, to ask your questions. PM me (Gena) in the chat later on so I can get the order together. Know that he isn't obligated to answer any questions that will spoil The Jungle Movie too much, or that he just doesn't want to, in general. You can have more than one question, but due to the possible large number of people in the chat room, you might only get to ask a few... so, please have your top 1-3 questions ready.
Thanks! :D
(copied from the main Hey Arnold! LJ site...)

http://www.examiner.com/p-203642~Nickelodeon_Makes_Its_Classic_Hits_Available_on_the_iTunes_Store.html

NEW YORK (Map) - NEW YORK, July 29 /PRNewswire/ -- Nickelodeon, the number-one entertainment brand for kids, today announces that Nick Rewind, a catalog featuring some of Nick's most beloved classic shows, is now available on the iTunes Store (www.itunes.com). Nick Rewind features both full-length episodes and seasons of classic Nickelodeon shows including: The Amanda Show; Rugrats; As Told By Ginger; Hey Dude; Rocket Power; Clarissa Explains It All; and many more.

"Nick Rewind's extensive catalog offers some of the most-requested and classic early shows from Nickelodeon," said Steve Youngwood, Executive Vice President, Digital Media, Nickelodeon/MTVN Kids and Family Group. "We hear from literally thousands of teens and young parents who say they want to see the shows that defined their childhood, so we're launching Nick Rewind for them and all the fans of our brand."


CAN YOU SAY "A-W-E-S-O-M-E"????????!!!!!!!!!!!

This is a huge victory for us, guys!!! Download them if you can!!!! It's only 1.99 per episode!!! (I thought it would be more expensive lol (like 3 or 4 per ep...)

HURRAY :DDD

Site Back Up

Heyy everyone! Hope you all are doing greatt :). I hope everyone participated in the Hey Arnold Spam Day hosted by none other then, Gena =DD. Anywhoz, I have some news in case you guys didnt know. Our very own, DestinyJen has put our wonderful site back up last week, so pleasee visit it, and tell us what you think! There are still things we are doing to fix up the site, so stay tuned =) Here is the link: http://hillwoodcity-ha.net/

New Hey Arnold Comic....

Yupp! Nick.com just made a Comic section to their site. They have a lot of Nick toon, including Hey Arnold! Even though it's a short two pages, it's really nice that at least Nick remembers it ... somewhat.

Here is the link, click Hey Arnold to view the comic: http://www.nick.com/shows/nick_mag/nicktoon_comics/index.jhtml

Just to let you guys know...

I recently presented/submitted a proposal to http://www.legalmatch.com
So, hopefully some lawyers (or at least one) will be interested in hearing our case (and contact me back).

Oh, and don't worry about the costs for the lawyer. (I'm paying for it.) I'm not going to ask for any sorts of 'donations' until I get the "okay" and the contract from Nick (and Craig).
--
Here is what the case says that is going to be sent out to the lawyers: (it sounds similar to the other post I put in the comments)
....

Under the cutCollapse )

Hopefully, I'll have some good news to give to you later. Just keep your hopes up and keep on researchin' (if you are :D... DJ, I'm looking your way... lol) :) ^^
So, I was wondering...

Do you guys think we could have a chat this weekend or is it too late notice?

We haven't used the chat room in a while (or at least, I haven't - have any of you?).

And if you guys would like a better chat room setup instead of the one we currently have I can set one up. Although, it's not that bad considering it saves the chat transcripts for days. The only problem with it was the technical problems people were having.

In fact, I don't think we have used that old chat room much since last year. I think it's about time we have another one to discuss some of the more current ideas and see how far along everyone is with their projects (Yeah, we're not scrapping the projects just because of the new idea - the projects are still on-going).

Let me know if you think a chat next Saturday around 2:00 PM or 4:00 PM would be okay for everyone. If not, let me know when everyone thinks would be the best time. Oh, and spread the word, of course!

P.S. Guys, look what someone over at hey_arnold  found (it's art for TJM by a Hey Arnold! animation background painter): http://bp3.blogger.com/_wByjkwFesDE/RcfLjDMeHyI/AAAAAAAAAHQ/CwPWfo349wI/s1600-h/hey+arnold-1.jpg

~Mod-DJ

P.S. And just in case you don't remember the link, here it is: http://www.chatzy.com/380503665349

P.P.S. Change of location because of technical difficulties. If you have Macromedia Flash, please join us at: http://hillwoodcity-ha.net/chatroom.html instead of the other chat room.